Search

10G SFP+ Transceiver Types

As 10GbE deployments continue to spread across multiple applications in various networking scenarios, the number of different types of SFP+ transceivers has also increased over the last few years. This blog provides a simple overview of the most popular types of 10G SFP+ transceivers.


10G SFP+ Multimode Fiber Transceivers


These transceivers are used mainly for short distance applications. There are two main types: 10G Base-SR and 10G Base-LRM.

  • The 10G Base-SR (SR stands for Short Reach) is one of the most popular 10G SFP+ transceivers and is know for it's low cost and low power consumption. The typical reach for this SFP+ is 300m when using OM3 multimode fiber.

  • The 10G Base-LRM transceiver is designed to work with both multimode fiber with a 220m reach and single mode fiber with a 300m reach.


10G SFP+ Single Mode Fiber Transceivers


These transceivers address applications requiring long distance transmission. There are three main types: 10G Base-LR, 10G Base-ER, and 10G Base-ZR.

  • The 10G Base-LR (LR stands for Long Reach) is designed to operate at 1310nm and has a reach of 10km for the most part but can also extend to 20km.

  • The 10G Base-ER transceiver, also operating over single mode fiber, is designed for transmission up to 40km in reach.

  • The 10G Base-ZR transceiver is designed to operate at 1550nm and can has a reach of up to 80km in distance.


10G SFP+ WDM Transceivers


DWDM 10G SFP+ transceivers operate at DWDM wavelengths from C17 to C 61 with a reach of up to 80km. CWDM 10G SFP+ transceivers are designed to operate at 18 CWDM wavelengths from 1270nm to 1610nm with transmission reaches ranging from 10km to 80km.


10G SFP+ BIDI (Bi-Directional) are also technically a type of WDM transceivers as they use different wavelengths for transmit (Tx) and receive (Rx) on the same fiber. These transceivers also typically operate in pairs and come in different reaches up to 40km.


10G Copper SFP+


The 10G Base-T copper transceiver is designed to deliver 10G transmission over twisted pair cabling rather than fiber using an RJ-45 interface. These copper transceivers have a very limited transmission range up to 80m.


GigOptics - Your Supplier for 10G SFP+


At Gigoptics, we offer a wide range of optical transceivers including all types of 10G SFP+; all tested to ensure quality and reliability. For more information, contact us at info@gigoptics.com.

97 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All