Search

40G QSFP Optics

The IEEE standard defining 40 Gigabit Ethernet has been around since 2016 and was introduced to provide a migration path from 10 Gigabit Ethernet to higher rates in order to address the continued need for higher bandwidth. Even though today higher rates exist like 100G and 400G, 40G applications still abound due to factors such as cost effectiveness and scalability.


Overview of 40G QSFP Transceivers


40G QSFP (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) transceivers offer service providers high density 40 Gigabit Ethernet connections in enterprise data centers. There are many types available on the market today with the main ones summarized in the following table:

Transceiver Type

Wavelength

Interface

Max Distance

40GBASE-SR4

850 nm

MTP/MPO

150m over OM4

40GBASE-LR4

1310 nm

LC duplex

10km over SMF

40GBASE-ER4

1310 nm

LC duplex

40km over SMF

40GBASE-PLR4

1310 nm

MTP/MPO

10km over SMF

40GBASE-PLR4L

1310 nm

LC duplex

2km over SMF


Choosing the right 40G QSFP


While there is no right or wrong answer to this question, the true answer is that it depends on the application at hand. For instance, the 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP would best fit short distance applications such as between racks within a data center. On the other hand, the 40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP can handle both 40 Gigabit Ethernet as well as 10 Gigabit Ethernet protocols and hence can address various applications.


GigOptics - Your Supplier for 40G QSFP


At GigOptics, we offer a wide range of optical transceivers including all types of 40G QSFP; all tested to ensure quality and reliability. For more information, contact us at info@gigoptics.com.


41 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All